29 Indy-area leaders selected for competitive leadership program

Indianapolis – Today, Leadership United kicked off programming and welcomed the 2018 class participants. Leadership United is United Way’s community leadership and board development program, which utilizes a combination of classes and practical experiences to help individuals develop leadership skills, increase their knowledge of the community and acquire the skills needed to serve as board members and community leaders.

During the program’s nine-month term, participants commit to 75 hours of leadership and board development training to amplify their passion and prepare them to serve our community. This year’s cohort will participate in programming during United Way’s centennial celebration.  After a competitive application process, the individuals listed below were selected to join the program.

 

Michael Baker, JP Morgan Chase, Vice President Sr. Relationship Manager

Ted Baker, PNC Bank, Vice President/Relationship Manager

Hollin Bolden, DEFENDERS, National Account Manager

Katie Cordell, United Way of Central Indiana, Community Impact Manager

Jed Cornforth, Beyond Monumental, Executive Director

Amanda Cross, Crosswise Consulting, LLC, Owner

Cassandra Dodson, Anthem Inc., Senior  Business Project Manager

Karen Grant, Eli Lilly and Company, Project Management Director

Michelle Hallmark, United Way of Central Indiana, Program Officer

Erica Hendricks, ADESA, Marketing Programs Manager

Kent Holaday, Eli Lilly and Company, Consultant – Global Sample Management

Drew Horn, IUPUI, Student

Paul Huser, Duke Realty Corporation, Controller

Nick Jaworski, Circle Social Inc., CEO

Faren Jones, Indianapolis Children’s Choir, Database Manager

Priscilla Keith, Community Health Network, Inc., Executive Director – Community Benefit

Jason King, First Financial Bank, Vice President of Commercial Lending

Jessica Lindemann, Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Partner

Jordan Mayer, Katz, Sapper & Miller, Manager

Dannielle Patterson, Eli Lilly and Company, Consultant – Strategy and Operations

Jessica Petrie, Walker, Graphics and Reporting Specialist

Alix Richardson, Katz Sapper & Miller, Staff Accountant

Agnes Schade, The Capital Group Companies, Inc., Retirement Plan Services Manager/ Continuous Improvement Lead

Blake Schulz, Ice Miller LLP, Of Counsel

Abbey Shultz, J.C. Hart Comapny, Inc., Regional Manager

Angela Siela, Eskenazi Health, Wellness Project Manager

Ryan Skelton, Navient, Information Security Technical Architect

Austin Stickley, JPMorgan Chase, Underwriting Senior Associate

Bill Zorn, United Parcel Service, Area Sales Manager