Meet Our Team

Leadership Team

Our Leadership Team is dedicated to improving our organization, its partnerships and its resources to benefit the lives of everyone in our community.

Ann D. Murtlow

President & CEO

Nancy Ahlrichs

Chief Talent Officer

Chris Herndon

Chief Marketing & Engagement Officer

Penny Lee

Chief Fundraising Officer

Gina Miller

Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer

Kiko Suarez

Chief Community Impact Officer

Angela Dabney

Vice President, Transformational Gifts

Lucy Downton

Vice President, Technology & Operations

Denise Luster

Vice President, Impact Research & Analytics

Board of Directors

As advocates of our mission, the hard work and outstanding commitment of these local community leaders helps Central Indiana thrive.

R. James

Alerding

Director Emeritus

Alerding Consulting, LLC

Bernice D.

Anthony

Eli Lilly and Company

Jeb

Banner

Boardable

Michael R.

Becher

Retired - Deloitte LLP

Scott

Beier

Cummins, Inc.

Kathryn G.

Betley

Director Emeritus

Community Volunteer

Mary

Boelke

Deloitte, LLP

Scott

Bruns

Ernst & Young, LLP

Vincent C.

Caponi

Director Emeritus

Retired - Ascension Health

Tory Callaghan

Castor

Indiana University Health

Tim

Clark

Community Volunteer

Matthew A.

Cohoat

Becknell Industrial

Rodney D.

Cotton

Roche Diagnostics

Deborah J.

Daniels

Krieg DeVault LLP

Thomas C.

Dawson

Strada Education Network

Michael T.

Dilts

Shiel Sexton Company, Inc.

Claudette

Einhorn

Community Volunteer

Murvin S.

Enders

Retired - 100 Black Men of Indianapolis, Inc.

Craig

Fenneman

Fenneman & Associates

Claire

Fiddian-Green

Richard M. Fairbanks Foundation

Joshua B.

Fleming

Quarles & Brady, LLP

Stephanie C.

Fuhrmann

Telamon Corporation

Geoffrey M.

Gailey

Miller Pipeline Corporation

Brian

Garrison

Faegre Baker Daniels LLP

Alfonso

Gatmaitan

Indiana University Health

Karen

Gentleman

Director Emeritus

Gentleman McCarty

Joe

Gilbert

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Indiana

Marianne

Glick

GlickArt.com

Natalie Y.

Guzman

Fifth Third Bank

Lisa E.

Harris, M.D.

Eskenazi Health

Jeffrey A.

Harrison

Citizens Energy Group

Richard E.

Hester

Indiana Business Advisors

Raymond

Hill

UPS

Abbe

Hohmann, CCIM

Site Strategies Advisory, LLC

Rebecca

Jacklin

PNC

Kalen

Jackson

Indianapolis Colts

Kelley A.

Karn

Duke Energy

Marina A.

Keers

Hendricks County Senior Services

Philip G.

Kenney

Wilhelm Construction Co., Inc.

Donald E.

Knebel

Director Emeritus

Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Mike

Langellier

TechPoint

Mark

Lemieux

Citizens Bank

Nicole

Lorch

First Internet Bank of Indiana

Scott S.

Luc

Cate Brunton Luc Group | Merrill Lynch

John C.

Mason

OneAmerica

Owen B. "Bud"

Melton, Jr.

Director Emeritus

Retired - First Indiana Bank, N.A.

Jamie P.

Merisotis

Director Emeritus

Lumina Foundation

Ann

Merkel

The National Bank of Indianapolis

Mark

Miles

Hulman & Company

Bryan A.

Mills

Community Health Network

Andy

Mohr

Director Emeritus

Andy Mohr Automotive

Doran

Moreland

Ivy Tech Community College

Ann D.

Murtlow

United Way of Central Indiana

John T.

Neighbours

Director Emeritus

Retired - Faegre Baker Daniels LLP

Michael

North

Katz, Sapper & Miller, LLP

Michael

O'Connor

Eli Lilly and Company

Samuel L.

Odle, FACHE

Bose McKinney & Evans LLP

Judy

Okenfuss

Ice Miller LLP

Darrin L.

Orr

Master Enterprises

Nasser

Paydar

IUPUI

Gregory L.

Pemberton

Retired - Ice Miller LLP

Mamon

Powers III

Powers & Sons Construction, Inc.

Mark A.

Ratekin

Community Volunteer

David

Resnick

Director Emeritus

Katz, Sapper & Miller, LLP

Georgiana

Reynal

St. Vincent Foundation, Inc.

Tobin P.

Richer

KAR Auction Services

Christopher B.

Rigsbee

CNO Financial Group, Inc.

N. Clay

Robbins

Lilly Endowment Inc.

Rafael

Sanchez

Sanchez Group LLC

Dr. Dennis

Sasso

Director Emeritus

Congregation Beth-El Zedeck

Zachary

Scott

Director Emeritus

Retired – UPS

Jerry D.

Semler

Director Emeritus

Retired - OneAmerica

Yvonne

Shaheen

Director Emeritus

Community Volunteer

Julie

Singer

Raymond James & Associates, Inc.

Maribeth

Smith

Director Emeritus

Maribeth Smith & Associates, Inc.

Timothy

Smith

Director Emeritus

Perfect Impressions Printing

Dennis

Sponsel

RJE business interiors

Kris

Steinman

Eli Lilly and Company

Connie Bond

Stuart

PNC

Donald W.

Tanselle

Director Emeritus

Sease, Gerig & Associates

Shelly

Towns

OurHealth

Patzetta M.

Trice

Trice Strategic Consulting

Donaldson

Twyman

FedEx

Steven F.

Walker

Director Emeritus

Walker

Susanne

Wasson

Corteva Agriscience

Heather

Willey

Barnes & Thornburg, LLP

Jean L.

Wojtowicz

Cambridge Capital Management Corp.

Terence T.

Yen, Ph.D.

Indiana University Medical Center

Gene

Zink

Strategic Capital Partners

Area Directors

Our Area Directors are dedicated to addressing the unique needs of our six-county region to improve all lives in our community.

Aaron

Gore

Area Director, Central Indiana Northwest

aaron.gore@uwci.org

Tanya

Hand

Area Director, Central Indiana North

tanya.hand@uwci.org

Diana

Roy

Area Director, Central Indiana South

diana.roy@uwci.org

Hours of Operation

8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Monday through Friday

Get In Touch

2955 N. Meridian St. Suite 300
Indianapolis, IN 46208
(317) 923-1466
community@uwci.org

Are You in Crisis?

Or in need of assistance? Contact United Way 2-1-1
Dial 2-1-1 or click here